AFCON 2021 Qualifiers: Uganda Cranes Target Maximum Points Against South Sudan At St Mary’s Kitende

AFCON 2021 Qualifiers: Uganda Cranes Target Maximum Points Against South Sudan At St Mary’s Kitende

By Norman Isaac Mwambazi

 

Total AFCON 2021 Qualifiers (Group B)

Match Day 3: Thursday, November 12, 2020

Uganda vs. South Sudan (4 pm)

St Mary’s Stadium, Kitende.

Match Day 4: Monday November 16, 2020

South Sudan vs. Uganda (4 pm)

Nyayo Stadium, Nairobi

Today, Thursday, November 12, 2020, the Group B leaders the Uganda Cranes will take on neighbours in the north, South Sudan at 4 pm at Vipers SC’s home ground, St. Mary’s Stadium in Kitende, Wakiso district.

This is game three of six, in the 2021 AFCON qualifiers, and the first of a double-header with the return leg of the same fixture to be played at Nyayo Stadium in Nairobi, Kenya next week on Monday, November 16, 2020.

The Uganda Cranes team have been training for the past 10 days at KCCA FC’s StarTimes Stadium in Lugogo and St Mary’s Stadium in Kitende in preparation for this game and have been taking camp at the Cranes Paradise Hotel in Kisaasi.

Yesterday, the squad was boosted by the arrivals of winger William Kizito Luwagga from Israel, defender Ronald Mukiibi from Sweden, and left back Joseph Benson Ochaya from DR Congo’s TP Mazembe.

Goalkeeper Elvis Bwomona gets instructions from Cranes Coach Jonathan Mckinstry

Here is the squad available for selection:

Goalkeepers: Dennis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa), Jamal Salim (Al Hilal, Sudan), Charles Lukwago (KCCA, Uganda)

Defenders: Ronald Mukiibi (Ostersunds FK, Sweden), Nico Wakiro Wadada (Azam, Tanzania), Timothy Denis Awany (Sport Club Ironi Ashdod, Israel), Joseph Ochaya (TP Mazembe, Democratic Republic of Congo), Elvis Bwomono (Southend, England), Disan Galiwango (Vipers, Uganda), Patrick Paul Mbowa (URA, Uganda), Halid Lwaliwa (Vipers SC, Uganda)

Uganda Cranes players during training

Midfielders: Michael Azira (Chicago Fire, USA), Khalid Aucho (Misr Lel Makasa, Egypt) Allan Kyambadde (El Gouna, Egypt), Allan Okello (Paradou, Algeria), Shafik Kagimu Kuci (URA FC, Uganda), Karim Watambala (Vipers SC, Uganda)

Forwards: Derrick Nsibambi (Smouha, Egypt), Emmanuel Arnold Okwi (Ittihad Alexandria, Egypt), Fahad Bayo (Sport Club Ironi Ashdod, Israel), Farouk Miya (Konyaspor, Turkey), William Kizito Luwagga (Hapoel Kfar Saba F.C, Israel) ), Edirisa Lubega (Paide Linnameeskond, Estonia), Brian Aheebwa (KCCA FC, Uganda)

Match Officials:

Match Referee: Messie Jessie Oved Nkounkou Mvoutou (Congo Brazzaville)

First Assistant Referee: Styven Danek Styven Moutsassi Moyo (Congo Brazzaville)

Second Assistant Referee: Jospin Luckner Malonga (Central African Republic)

Reserve Referee: Lazard Tsiba Kamba (Congo Brazzaville)

Match Commissioner: Khalid Abdallah Mohamed (Tanzania)

Referee Assessor: Michel Gasingwa (Rwanda).

The other fixture in Group B is Burkina Faso hosting Malawi in Ouagadougou.

We wish our boys all the best in these encounters.

 422 total views,  5 views today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *