Catholic Church Mourns Death Of Nebbi Diocese Bishop Emeritus Luluga

Catholic Church Mourns Death Of Nebbi Diocese Bishop Emeritus Luluga

By Ivan Mwine

It is a very dark Saturday for the Catholic fraternity in Uganda following the untimely demise of Bishop Emeritus of Nebbi Catholic Diocese, Rt Rev Martin Luluga,  who passed away today morning, aged 89.

Announcing his death, the Nebbi Diocesan Chancellor, Fr David Ongiertho said thus; “With deep sorrow and grief, we announce the demise of Rt Rev Martin Luluga. The Lord called him at 9:20am,” the

https://neglectsquad.com/zysmnz3jeq?key=97ee80fc9cd97d5f665cb77aabfc5601

Fr. Ongiertho, who  noted that details about Rt. Rev. Luluga’s funeral and burial will be availed to the public at a later date, asked Catholics to pray for the soul of the bishop who served in Nebbi Catholic diocese for several years before retiring.

Sources reveal that by the time of his retirement several years back, Rt. Rev. Luluga was still actively involved in church activities although his walking was supported by a walking stick.

Rt. Rev. Luluga was a Roman Catholic priest, who serves as the Bishop Emeritus of the Diocese of Nebbi.

He was appointed bishop of Nebbi on 2 January 1999 and he retired on 8 February 2011.

Luluga was born on 1 March 1933, at Lodonga, in present-day Yumbe District in the West Nile sub-region, in the Northern Region of Uganda. He was ordained priest on 1 June 1963 at Arua and served as priest in the Roman Catholic Diocese of Arua, until 17 October 1986.

He was appointed bishop on 17 October 1986, serving as Auxiliary Bishop of Gulu and as Titular Bishop of Aquae in Dacia.

He was consecrated as bishop on 11 January 1987 at Gulu by Bishop Cipriano Biyehima Kihangire, Bishop of Gulu, assisted by Bishop Cesare Asili, of Lira and Bishop Frederick Drandua, Bishop of Arua.

On 8 February 1990 he was appointed bishop of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Gulu, replacing Bishop Cipriano Biyehima Kihangire. He was appointed Bishop of Nebbi on 2 January 1999 and served until he resigned as bishop on 8 February 2011.

https://neglectsquad.com/avqin9mz?key=4105000c73a09a81c9b7c9690785522c
https://neglectsquad.com/zysmnz3jeq?key=97ee80fc9cd97d5f665cb77aabfc5601
https://neglectsquad.com/n9r9acyck?key=4adfe9a41ebee72c70175a132ee33e93

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.