Full List: Winners Of ACME Uganda National Journalism Awards 2020

Full List: Winners Of ACME Uganda National Journalism Awards 2020

By Isaac Norman Mwambazi

On Friday evening, the African Centre for Media Excellence (ACME) held the Uganda National Journalism Awards 2020, a scientific event that was hosted at Mestil Hotel in Kampala, as is the new normal nowadays.

Uganda’s top journalists from leading media houses and officials from the Democratic Governance Facility, who are the sponsors, graced the event. These awards are a platform on which first-rate, agenda-setting journalism in Uganda is heralded and publicised.

A total of 241 entries from 123 journalists were entered for competition, and we have the full list of the winners of the night.

Some of the winners of the ACME Awards 2020

Agriculture reporting

  • WINNER – Joshua Kato, New Vision – Agro-chemicals endanger ecosystem, human life

Arts reporting

  • WINNER – Frank Walusimbi, NTV Uganda – Songs of resistance (Part 1; Part 2)

Breaking news

  • WINNER – Betty Amamukirori, New Vision – Armed gangs in Kween forcibly mutilating girls

Business, economy and finance reporting

  • WINNER – Ismail Musa Ladu, Daily Monitor – How Uganda is surrendering trillions in tax agreements to multi-national firms
Culton Scovia Nakamya, BBS TV,  won an award for Best Local Reporter 

Data journalism

  • WINNER – Edgar Raymond Batte, Daily Monitor – Birding can rake in more revenue than mountain gorillas

Education reporting

  • WINNER – Solomon Serwanjja and Thomas Kitimbo, NBS Television – Mature before 18: The tale of teenage pregnancies in Kamuli

Energy and extractives reporting

  • WINNER – Daniel Lutaaya, NBS Television – The real gold diggers

Environment reporting

  • WINNER – Solomon Serwanjja and Timothy Maganda, NBS Television – Bidi Bidi refugee camp’s firewood crisis

Explanatory reporting

  • WINNER – Raymond Mujuni and Godfrey Badebye, NBS Television – The sinking of MV Templar

 

Frank Walusimbi, Arts Reporting

Features

  • WINNER – Richard Wetaya, New Vision – Is fight against teenage pregnancy lost?

Health reporting

  • WINNER – Leah Kahunde, Radio One 90 FM – Unsafe and sorry

Investigative reporting

  • WINNER – Sudhir Byaruhanga, NTV Uganda – Ranch land being taken by government officials
Sudhir Byaruhanga, NTV Investigative reporter

Justice, law and order reporting

  • WINNER – Betty Amamukirori, Edward Muhumuza, Patrick Tumwesigye and Obeid Lutale, New Vision – Officials turn courts into corruption dens

Local reporting

  • WINNER – Culton Scovia Nakamya, BBS Terefayina – Mothers at risk as water crisis cripples Nakaseke Hospital

National news reporting – Broadcast

  • WINNER – Solomon Serwanjja, Godfrey Badebye and Kassim Mohammed, NBS Television – Stealing from the sick
Abubaker Lubowa of Daily Monitor, won award of best Photo and Video journalist

National news reporting – Print

  • WINNER – Ronald Musoke, The Independent – Colours of violence in the 2021 elections

Photo and video journalism

  • WINNER – Abubaker Lubowa, Daily Monitor – Nowhere to run

Political reporting

  • WINNER – Christopher Kayonga and Gabriel Iguma, Wizarts – Demarcation of polling areas

Sports reporting

  • WINNER – Abdul-Nasser Ssemugabi, Daily Monitor – Malta – Opening the pool for young para-swimmers

Congratulations to all the winners.

 1,118 total views,  4 views today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *