Pictorial: First Ever Janzi Awards Winners Recognised & Awarded

Pictorial: First Ever Janzi Awards Winners Recognised & Awarded

By Ivan Mwine

Winners of the first ever Janzi Awards were recognized and rewarded for their works in the Creative and Performing Arts industry, over the weekend at the glamourous and highly anticipated inaugural Janzi Awards. 

The Janzi Awards Academy and the Janzi Awards Organising Committee revealed the winners at the Kololo Independence Grounds at a ceremony attended by Uganda’s who’s who in the entertainment industry, business and politics.

Sheebah Karungi staged a thrilling show

The colorful and glamorous ceremony was a live red-carpet event, the first of its kind for the country’s entertainment industry.

Cleopatra Koheirwe hands over an award to best male actor Housen Musema

Attended by several high-profile Government officials led by Hon. Thomas Tayebwa, Government Chief Whip, who was also the Guest of Honour, and officials from Operation Wealth Creation (OWC), National Arts and Cultural Crafts Association of Uganda (NACCAU), and the National Cultural Forum (NCF), the awards ceremony was televised live on NBS TV and across various social media platforms.

Elena and Mathew Nabwiso at Janzi Awards

During the ceremony, the JAA launched and announced the Caleb Akandwanaho Salim Saleh Award, an honorary award that will be bestowed upon individuals outside the industry who have made a significant mark and contribution to the creative and performing arts industry and enabled its growth.

It has been named in honour of its first recipient Gen. Caleb Akandwanaho.

Salim Saleh who has been recognized for his outstanding contribution to the Creative and Performing Arts industry in Uganda.

Some of the lucky winners went away with Shs5M cheques from Stanbic Bank

The JAA identified Gen. Salim Saleh due to his tireless efforts in helping to streamline and organise the industry and for unlocking its potential for job and wealth creation as well as export earnings and overall social-economic transformation.

OWC director Sylvia Owori hands over an award to Pia Pounds

Below is the list of winners.

JANZI LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: MOSES MATOVU, CO-FOUNDER AFRIGO BAND

MUSIC
Male artist of the Year
• Pallaso

Female Artist of the Year
• Azawi

Outstanding Album of the Year
• Azawi (African Music)

Outstanding Song of the Year
• Pia Pounds (Tupaate)

Outstanding Kadongokamu Artist (Male)
• Willy Mukabya (Beera Mugumu)

Outstanding Kadongokamu Artist (Female)
• Josephine Ndagire (Teri Musajja W’omu)

Emerging Artist Award
• Zex Bilangilangi (Nalinda)

Outstanding Live Band
• Janzi Band

Outstanding Dance Hall Artist
• Cindy Sanyu (Boom Party)

Outstanding Hip Hop Artist
• Ffe Ffe Busi (Gamba Chwii)

Songwriter Award
• Liam Voice (Omwoyo)

Outstanding Dance Group
• Masaka Kids Africana (Tweyagale)

Outstanding Video Award
• Pia Pounds (Tupaate)

Outstanding Western Artist
• Ray G (Eizoba)

Outstanding Eastern Artist

. Rody Gavana (Akello)

Outstanding Northern Artist
• Profesa Maros (Centre)

Outstanding Faith Based Musician
• Levixone (Chikibombe)

Model Doreen Kabareebe also represented

Outstanding Contemporary/World Music
• Kenneth Mugabi (Oliwa)

Outstanding RnB Artist
• Liam Voice (Omwoyo)

Outstanding Reggae Artist
• Reggae Soldier (Mukulembeze)

Viewer’s Choice Award
• Eddy Kenzo

Humanitarian Award
• Levixone (Kosovo NGO)

Music Leadership and Inspiration Award
• Pastor Bugembe

Music Journalist Award
• Herbie Kay (Metro FM)

Outstanding Cultural/Folk
• Ndere Troupe (Soft Waists, No Bones-Ganda dance)

Outstanding Legendary Artist
• Moze Radio

Lilian Mbabazi performing

Outstanding Entrepreneurial Artist
• Bobi Wine (One Love Beach)

Outstanding Afro Beat/Pop Artist
• Azawi (Slow Dancing)

Outstanding Afro-Zouk Artist
• B2C (Munda’awo)

Outstanding Performer
• Sheebah Karungi (Boy Fire)

Outstanding Vocalist
• Kenneth Mugabi (Nkwegomba)

Outstanding Audio Producer
• Nessim Pan Production

Outstanding Audio Producer Regional
• Masta Beatz

Outstanding Video Producer
• Sasha Vybz (Bebe Cool /Wire Wire)

Outstanding Video Producer Regional
• McElvis Onset (Rasta Swagg-Pi Naka)

Outstanding Dee – Jay
• Slick Stuart & Roja

Young Talent Award
• Fresh Kid (Bambi)

FILM & VIDEO
Outstanding Film
• The Girl in the Yellow Jumper (Produced and Directed by Loukman Ali)

Outstanding Documentary
• I Won’t Kneel (Hilda Awori)

Outstanding TV Drama
• Baguma

Outstanding Animation Film
• A Kalabanda ate My Homework

Outstanding Actor
• Mushema Housen (Bed of Thorns, November Tear, Veronica’s Wish)

Outstanding Actress
• Prossy Mukisa – Baguma-Nabbosa (The Right Path, Blood and Pain)

Outstanding Director FIlm
• Ayenyi T.Steve (Kony, Order from Above, Kampala City)

Outstanding Costume Designer
• Esther Nakaziba (Bed of Thorns, 27 Guns, Honorables)

Outstanding Screen Play Writer
• Louis Muhereza

Outstanding Visual Effects
• 16 Rounds (A film that combines great cinematography with story and
performance to a gripping effect)

Outstanding Producer
• Usama Mukwaya (Blind Date, 16 Rounds, The Girl in the Yellow Jumper)

Regional Film Award
• Obunkenke (A film locally produced in Busoga the lifestyle of the Basoga)

Film Student Award
• Isiko Abubaker (Engaito)

VISUAL ARTS & CRAFTS

Outstanding Craftsman and Weaver
• Paul Bukenya Katamiira (Ugandan Bark Cloth Marker)

Outstanding Painter
• Ntensibe Joseph (Nature and Contemporary Artist)

Outstanding Sculptor
• Okwir Isaac (Managed to apply cubism style in his 3D bronze work)

Outstanding Photographer
• Edgar Batte

Outstanding Fashion Designer
• Abbas Kaijuka

Outstanding Stylist in Fashion
• Mavo Kampala

Outstanding Make Up Artist
• Monafaces

Outstanding Graphics Designer
• Kirigoola Benon

Outstanding Interior Designer
• One100_int-ug

Outstanding Landscape Designer
• Divine Landscapes Ltd

Outstanding Architect
• William Henry Ssentongo

Outstanding Copywriter
• Henry Onen (I Choose Peace – IPOD)

BOOKS & PUBLISHING
Outstanding Book
• Zura Maids (Written by Apio Otuko)

Outstanding Children’s Storybook
• Namulanda (By Waalabyeki Magoba)

Outstanding Children’s Book Illustrator
• Davis Bamwine

Outstanding Fiction Writer
• Beatrice Lamwaka (Butterfly Dreams)

Outstanding Non- Fiction Writer
• Charles Peter Mayiga (Work and Prosper)

Outstanding Cartoonist
• Jimmy Spire Ssentongo

Outstanding Newspaper/Magazine Columnist
• Esther Namugogi (New Vision)

Outstanding Online Newspaper
• Nile Post

Best Vlogger
• Kisaaka Elizabeth (Online)

Outstanding Podcaster
• Lucy Chihandae (Storyzfromyhair)

SOFTWARE & INNOVATIONS
Outstanding Software Programmer
• Sedrick Otolo

Outstanding Software Designer
• Loft Technologies

Outstanding App
• Afromobile

Outstanding Gaming Programmer
• Bulamu Net Games

Outstanding Innovator
• Zeenode Ltd

CULTURAL & NATIONAL HERITAGE
Outstanding Community Museum
• Igongo Museum (South Western Uganda)

Outstanding Art Gallery
• Magezi Art Exhibition

Outstanding Community Library
• Kawempe Youth Centre

Outstanding Public Library
• Soroti Public Library (Soroti)

Domestic Tourism Award
• Trip Addicts

Indigenous Cultural Award (Folk Stories, Folk Song, Animation, Film, Rituals, Legends)
• Annet Nandujja (Folk Singer, composer and dancer)

Traditional Medicine Innovator Award
• Prof. Patrick Ogwang (Developer of Covidex)

SUPPORT SERVICES
Outstanding Talent Manager
• Julius Kyazze

Outstanding Emcees
• MC Kats

Outstanding Promoters
• Talent Africa 256

Outstanding Event Producer
• Fenon Events

PERFORMING ARTS

Outstanding Comedy Performance
• Uncle Mo Comedy (Kiboneka Moses) An online intellectual comedy show.

Outstanding Drama Production
• Empuuna Malungu; Bad Omen; a stage play Written by Mariam Ndagire;
Produced by John Segawa and Directed by Abbey Mukiibi Nkaaga, under Afri-Talent
Theatre Uganda.

Outstanding Theatre Production
• The Chains (a dance theatre performance Choreographed by Edward Ssembatya
and Produced by Dance Theatre Uganda)

Outstanding Musical Production (Theatre and other mediums)
• Agape Concert (Produced by The Cherubim Chamber Chorale (TCCC), Directed andvConducted by Jude Luwaga.

Outstanding Dance Group (Contemporary)
• Masaka Kids Africana (Tweyagale)

Outstanding Dance Group (Folk)
• Kika Troupe (Nabalanga Musical Dance)

Outstanding Magician and Illusionist
• Jonathan The Magician

Outstanding Spoken Word (Including Bitontome)
• Ogenda Wa (Lule Ssebo)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.